First of all, welcome to our very first Feature Friday! This is an opportunity for us to share information about our most popular essential oils on an ongoing basis — their history, properties, common uses, as well as DIY recipes that you can use to create your own potent blends.
If there are any essential oils that you'd like to learn more about, please let us know in the comments section! Now, on to the star of today's post.
Known as the king of essential oils, Frankincense has been in constant demand since the time of the Ancient Egyptians who used it in skincare preparations. Growing wild in Northeast Africa, Oman and Yemen, the various species are used for incense and distillation.
The main action of frankincense is on the nervous system, where its effects can calm and uplift the spirits, while at the same time increasing energy. It can be helpful in treating anxiety and tension; a few drops of frankincense in a diffuser are very uplifting and beneficial if you are feeling stressed, tired, or overwhelmed.
Its astringent and inflammatory properties make frankincense useful in the treatment of mucous conditions. It has a soothing effect on the mucous membranes and can be useful for coughs and other lung conditions — use it as a steam inhalation or in a diffuser.
Tonifying and rejeuvinating properties make it one of the most important oils for improving skin tone and treating aging skin and wrinkles, as well as reducing scar tissue. It is also antiseptic and astringent, and will help to close wounds and heal ulcers.
KEY ACTIONS | Energizing, toning, uplifting
METHODS OF USE| Massage, room fragrance, bath, compress, inhalation
TOP REASONS FOR USE | Calming, stress, anxiety, tension, tiredness, respiratory conditions, skin care.
COMBINES WELL WITH | Citrus oils, spice oils, basil, cedarwood, myrrh, neroli, pine and vetiver
Aches and pains The potent anti-inflammatory action of frankincense has been found to ease arthritis and rheumatic pain.
Tones skin The oil helps to close pores and tone skin. Toning and rejuvenating properties make Frankincense one of the most important oils for improving skin tone and treating ageing skin and wrinkles, as well as addressing scar tissue. It is antiseptic and an astringent.
Acts as an antiseptic Diluted, frankincense oil can be used topically to heal wounds.
Fights colds Frankincense essential oil can help to soothe the mucous membranes, calming and deepening breathing.
Relieves anxiety This calming oil lifts the spirits, increases energy and focus, and aids meditation, ideal when feeling stressed, tired, or overwhelmed.
In a lotion The powerful anti-inflammatory properties of frankincense can make it effective for on sore joints, helping to reduce pain and increase movement.
As a toner Make a facial toner by adding 2 tablespoons aloe vera juice to 6 tablespoons water and 4 drops of frankincense.
In a diffuser Add 3-4 drops to a diffuser, or vaporizer.
In a massage oil Add a few drops of the oil to a base oil for a soothing and toning massage.
Frankincense is appropriate if you live at high speed and become overwhelmed by the responsibilities and material aspects of life without making time to establish more considered and harmonious lifestyle. It is of benefit to people who have become cluttered in their atmosphere and who wish they had time for all the creative and spiritual pursuits they are attracted to. Using frankincense helps you to reprioritize your life and concentrate on those areas that will bring you greater satisfaction and happiness.
*Article published with reference to Neal's Yard Remedies Essential Oils book. A definitive guide to 42 essential oils, including descriptions of each oil's character, uses, therapeutic properties, psychological profile and safety information.
Curtis, Susan. Neal's Yard Remedies Essential Oils. London: Winter Press, 2017
Comments will be approved before showing up.
We sit down with Amber of Amber Approved to discuss that consequences of neglecting self-care, and tips how to proactively can deal with stress.
Energizing, refreshing and cleansing, pine has been long known for its connection to good health. Learn how to use this essential oil in your everyday wellness routine with this week's Feature Friday!